This Privacy Policy was last updated May’18.

ABOUT US

Net Platforms Limited is committed to protecting your privacy and personal data that you provide to us, or any that we may collect from or about you. We completely understand that nobody wants to have their personal information misused or sold and how important it is for us to protect your personal information. We do not sell your personal information to anyone. This applies to all products, services and instances where we collect your data. By visiting and using our websites, you are accepting the terms in this Privacy Policy.

We politely request that you take a minute to read through this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions the contact details are listed at the end of the Privacy Policy.

In this Privacy Policy, we use the term “Net Platforms” (and “we”, “us” and “our”) to refer to Net Platforms Limited.

Our Cookies policy can be found here.

THIRD PARTY DATA

This Privacy Policy does not cover any information collected by third-party sites or content or applications that may link to, or be accessible from or on, our website. At times our website may contain links to other websites that are not managed by us. If you choose to click on a third-party link, you will be directed to the third-party’s site. Each third-party website will have their own Privacy Policy and we recommend that you review this due to us having no control of the site, the content or the operations of the site or policies.

INFORMATION WE COLLECT

There are different methods on how and when we collect your personal information. Personal Identifiable Information (PII) is defined as any information which on its own, or when merged with other information, allows an individual to be identified. For example, this can be your name, telephone number or address.

We collect your information when you do any of the below:

Visit our website or contact us via telephone
Make an enquiry regarding our products or services
Enter a competition, promotion or prize draw
Upload an image, comment or review onto our website or any of our social media pages
Sign up for our newsletter, promotions or offers
Correspond with us, whether by phone, letter, email, social media or chat facility
Fill out any forms on our website or social media pages
When you browse our website as information is collected on our website; commonly known as “cookies”. This is explained in our Cookie Policy and cookie settings can be changed in your browser settings.

The personal information that we may then collect includes:

Name
Business Name
Address
Email address
Phone/ mobile number
Password
Records of your contact with us for example logs of correspondence interactions pre and post-sale/support
Payment method details including credit/debit card details (if paid via this options), PayPal is excluded and has its own Privacy Policy
You may give us information regarding other people for example naming 2 people on an order. It is your responsibility to ensure that if you share personal data of other people for the enquiry or order that you make them aware of our Privacy Policy.
Data about how you use and access our website, this includes but not limited to, your IP address, operating system, browser type etc. Further information about this can be found in our Cookies Policy.

Our website is not marketed and does not knowingly collect or maintain personal information from, children under the age of 16. In the event this happens we will delete the information. If you believe that we may have any information from or about a child under the age of 16, please let us know via our Contact Us form.

HOW WE USE YOUR INFORMATION

Net Platforms uses the personal information that we collect about you or that you provide to us for the following reasons:

To track sales and enquiries
To answer your questions or provide services
To process your order including sending order confirmations and invoices, payments and refunds
To keep you up to date with the status of your order
To send you newsletters and information for marketing or advertising purposes
To set up, maintain your account
To respond to your correspondence and customer service queries
To understand the interests of our site visitors and enquiries for market research and analysis by tracking activity (anonymously) to identify trends
For management and auditing of our business operations including accounting
To contact you for your opinions on our products and services
To allow us to develop, review and improve new/existing products and services based on your opinions and reviews
To notify you about any important changes to our services or our sites
To comply with any legal or regulatory obligations
To facilitate any business transactions that include bankruptcy, mergers, acquisitions, asset sales or if the business is sold

ACCESSING YOUR INFORMATION & RIGHTS

Your Rights

Below is a list of the rights that all individuals have under data protection laws. They don’t apply in all circumstances. If you wish to use any of them, we’ll explain at that time if they are engaged or not. The right of data portability is only relevant from 25th May 2018. If you wish for further information or explanation regarding your rights please contact us or visit the ICO website.

The right to be informed about the processing of your personal information
The right to have your personal information corrected if it is inaccurate and to have incomplete personal information completed
The right to object to processing of your personal information
The right to restrict processing of your personal information
The right to have your personal information erased (the “right to be forgotten”)
The right to request access to your personal information and to obtain information about how we process it
The right to move, copy or transfer your personal information (“data portability”)
Rights in relation to automated decision making which has a legal effect or otherwise significantly affects you

If your personal information changes we politely request that you tell us so we can update your records. You can do this by filling out your details in the Contact Us section on our website.

You have the right to ask for a copy of any personal information that we hold about you in our records, to correct any inaccuracies and to update any out-of-date information. You can contact us by going to the Contact Us section of our website to exercise these rights.

You have the right to object to certain purposes for processing, in particular to data processed for direct marketing purposes and to data processed for certain reasons based on our legitimate interests. You can contact us by going to the Contact Us section of our website to exercise these rights.

You have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office which enforces data protection laws: https://ico.org.uk/.

LEGAL GROUNDS FOR DATA PROCESSING OF PII

We will rely on the following legal bases to use your personal data:

Performance of a contract – Where it is needed to provide you with our products or services, such as:
Providing you with a tailored quote for service
Managing orders that you have with us which includes products and services (delivery/installation)
Updating your records once an order has been placed
Any activities relating to the product or service (delivery/installation) which includes enquiries, quotes, orders and administration of order/quote
Where it is in our legitimate interests to do so, such as:
To provide you with information regarding our products and services
To provide you with suitable content on our website
To perform and/or test the performance of, our products, services and internal processes
For management and audit of our business operations including accounting
To carry out monitoring and to keep records of our communications with you and our staff
For market research and analysis and developing statistics
For direct marketing communications to help us to offer you relevant products and services, including deciding whether or not to offer you certain products and service. We will send marketing to you by email, post and phone
Subject to the appropriate controls, to provide insight and analysis of our customers to business partners either as part of providing products or services, helping us improve products or services, or to assess or to improve the operating of our businesses
To comply with Legal Obligations such as:
Where we need to share your personal information with people or organisations in order to run our business or comply with any legal and/or regulatory obligations
Vital Interests such as:
If you are involved in an emergency, we may need to provide the details that we have about you to the emergency services.
Consent:
For some direct marketing communications

WITHDRAWING CONSENT & OPTING OUT

If you choose to opt in to receiving communication from us and change your mind and wish to opt out you can do this in a number of ways:

Contacting us using the contact details at the end of this Privacy Policy
Clicking the unsubscribe link in any of our emails
In cases where we rely upon consent to process your personal data you can withdraw this at any time by contacting us via the Contact Details below.

When we receive notification that you wish to withdraw consent or change your preferences we will do this as soon as reasonably possible and most likely within 72 hours of the request.

RETENTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION & WHY

Unless otherwise explained we will hold your personal information based on the following reasons:

For as long as we have reasonable business needs, such as managing your orders and managing our operations
For as long as we provide goods and/or services to you and then for as long as someone could bring a claim against us; and/or
Retention periods in line with legal and regulatory requirements or guidance.
If you have not placed an order with us we will only retain your information for a limited period in order to respond to your query, provide you with the information you require or to send you updates on our products and services for as long as you indicate that you are happy for us to do so.
If you have not placed an order with us and we no longer have an ongoing legitimate business interest to process your data we will delete this data. In the event this is not possible due to data backups in archives we will ensure that no further processing takes place with your data until we are able to delete the data.

SECURITY

Security is very important to us. Secure Socket Layer (“SSL”) encryption technology is used for protection of information in transit for any sensitive transactions such as payments. Additional security procedures are in place to protect the confidentiality, integrity and availability of your personal information. Your personal information will not be kept longer than is necessary for the purposes stated in this Privacy Policy.

DISCLOSING YOUR DATA & INFORMATION SHARING

Net Platforms does not sell your personal information to third parties.

Net Platforms will never make your personal details available to other companies for their own marketing purposes.

We may use other companies to provide services to you on our behalf. These services may include but are not limited to answering your questions about products or services, sending postal mail and courier services. We will only provide those companies with the information they need to deliver the service we have engaged them for and they are prohibited from using that information for any other purpose.

We may have to disclose your information by law or because a court or the police or other law enforcement agency has asked us for it.

Your personal information is not transferred or disclosed outside of the UK or the EEA.

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

We may change this privacy notice from time to time by updating this page in order to reflect changes in the law and/or our privacy practices. We encourage you to check this privacy notice for changes whenever you visit our websites.

CONCERNS & CONTACT DETAILS

If you need to contact us regarding our Privacy Policy or any other related issue please write to:

Data Protection Officer
Net Platforms Limited
3rd Floor
86-90 Paul Street
London
EC2A 4NE
or email: hello@netplatforms.co.uk